Privacy statement

Algemene informatie

Summit Water Systems BV, located at Rond Deel 12 5531 AH in Bladel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. This privacy statement contains information about the personal data that Summit Water Systems BV collects, as well as about the way in which Summit Water Systems BV uses and processes this personal data. Visiting the Website implies your explicit approval (by means of communication of your personal data or opt-in) of the privacy statement and the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data. Please read this privacy statement in conjunction with the cookie statement from Summit Water Systems BV


Personal data we process

When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server, because these are technically necessary for us to show you our website and to guarantee its stability and security. Summit Water Systems BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name
  • Name
  • First name
  • Company address
  • E-Email address
  • Telephone number (fixed / mobile)
  • Information concerning the use you make of the Website, (such as but not limited to IP address, browser type, the web page you visited when you accessed the Website)

Summit Water Systems BV also automatically collects anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website of Summit Water Systems BV Summit Water Systems BV will automatically log which parts you visit from the Website, which browser you use, which website you visited when you got access to the Website, as well as your IP address. We can not identify you on the basis of this information, but it allows Summit Water Systems BV to compile statistics regarding the use of the Website.


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and /or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activity of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@summitwatersystem.nl and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data. Summit Water Systems BV processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet – You can call or email if necessary to provide our services. – inform you about changes to our services and products


Automated decision making

Summit Water Systems BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Summit Water Systems BV).


How long we store personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified by the law or by compliance with another legal obligation, Summit Water Systems BV only stores your personal data for the period necessary for the achievement and fulfillment of the goals, as described in the privacy statement under 'For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data'.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Summit Water Systems BV only provides third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or similar techniques that we use Summit Water Systems BV uses functional/performance cookies, analytical cookies and cookies where consent is required eg marketing cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Summit Water Systems BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimise it. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.


Management of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can refuse or block the use of cookies when you change the settings of your browser. Depending on your browser, different cookies can be deactivated. Please consult the "help function" of your browser.


Contact via the website or email

When you contact us, for example by email or a contact form on our website, the data you provide (your email address and, if applicable, your name and telephone number) will be stored by us, so that we can answer your questions. We will delete the data that is generated in this connection after the storage is no longer required (usually after one year) or limit the processing in case legal obligations or limitation periods have to be observed. We transfer the collected data for processing to the relevant internal departments or to external service providers, contractors (eg hosting) in accordance with the intended objectives (for establishing contacts and customer service).


Google Analytics

The web pages of Summit Water Systems BV use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies that analyse your use of our web pages and enable a targeted advertising display through so-called retargeting/remarketing. The information collected by the cookie about your use of the web pages of Summit Water Systems BV is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to inform you that Google Analytics on our web pages with the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" has been extended to provide an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Due to the activation of the anonymisation of IP addresses on our web pages, your IP address will be pre-shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other Contracting States concerning the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred by Google to a server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information at our instruction to analyse your use of our web pages, to compile reports on your activity on our web pages and to provide other services related to website and internet usage for us. The IP address that your browser passes to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies via the appropriate settings of your browser (see above). In addition, you can prevent the information recorded by the cookie about your use of our web pages (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in via the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de More information on this can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and data protection)


Google tag manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. With this service, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager activates other tags, which in turn collect data when needed. However, the Google Tag Manager does not have access to this data. If a deactivation is implemented at domain or cookie level, it will remain valid for all tracking tags if they are deployed with the Google Tag Manager.


Google ads

We use the services of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers using advertising material (the so-called Google Adwords Display campaigns) on external websites. Through the data of the advertising campaigns we can determine how successful the individual advertising campaigns are. We are interested in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you and we also want to make our website more interesting for you and calculate advertising costs in an equitable manner.


The advertising materials are supplied by Google via so-called 'Ad Servers'. For this purpose, we use 'ad server cookies', which can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as inserting advertisements or clicks by users. If you visit our website through a Google ad, Google Adwords saves a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (important for post view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values.

With these cookies Google can recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer and the cookie stored on their device has not expired, Google and the customer can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to their page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via websites of Adwords customers. We do not collect and process personal data in the above-mentioned advertising campaigns. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can determine which of the advertising actions used are successful. We do not receive any further information about the use of advertising material; in particular, we can not identify users on the basis of this information.

Because of the marketing tools used, your browser automatically creates a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data generated by Google using this tool and therefore inform you to the best of our knowledge: By integrating AdWords conversion, Google receives the information that you called on a particular part of our Internet presence or you clicked on an announcement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may link your visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or logged in, it is possible that the provider obtains and stores your IP address.

There are several ways you can participate in this tracing process:

a) by configuring the software of your browser accordingly; in particular by disabling third-party cookies, you will not receive advertisements from other providers;

b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking, by setting your browser to block cookies by domain www.googleadservices.com https://www.google.de/settings/ads removing this setting when you delete your cookies;

c) by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers participating in the self-tracking campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices where this setting is removed when you delete your cookies;

d) by permanently deactivating Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome in your browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

e) by setting your cookie preferences accordingly (click here). It should be noted that in that case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this offer.

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google. You will also find more information about your rights and the settings options to protect your privacy:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy Google is affiliated with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https: // www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework More information can be found on the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org Cookies used: Marketing cookies. Cookie life: up to 1 month (this only applies to cookies placed by this website)

Retargeting / Remarketing

Deze website gebruikt retargeting-technologieën, die door andere aanbieders (bv. remarketing via het Google Display Network) worden beheerd. Door retargeting kan op de websites van onze partners elke gebruiker doelgericht met advertenties worden aangesproken, die reeds interesse hebben getoond in onze merken en producten. Uit onderzoek weten we dat het invoegen van gepersonaliseerde, op interesses gebaseerde advertenties interessanter is voor de gebruiker dan advertenties die geen betrekking hebben op persoonlijke belangen. Het invoegen van advertenties gebeurt bij retargeting op basis van een cookie-gebaseerde analyse van het voormalig gedrag van de gebruiker. Natuurlijk zullen hierbij ook geen persoonsgegevens worden bewaard en natuurlijk worden bij de toepassing van de retargeting-technologie de geldende wettelijke privacy bepalingen in acht genomen. Als u met deze vorm van adverteren niet akkoord gaat, kunt u via de instellingen van uw internetbrowser cookies deactiveren en/of bestaande cookies verwijderen. Ander gebruik of doorgave aan derden gebeurt niet.


Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Summit Water Systems BV en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdracht van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@summitwatersystems.nl. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Summit Water Systems BV wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


How we protect personal data

Summit Water Systems BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@totalwatercare.nl.


Questions?

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:


Summit Water Systems BV
Rond deel 12
5531 AH Bladel
+31(0)85 007 1840
info@summitwatersystems.nl